Welcome to Coventry Catholic

Primary School Sports Association

Welcome back to another action packed school year. Thank you to all who atteneded the AGM back in July, and the fixture meeting in September.

This year we have continued to have every Catholic Primary School in the city competeing which is a testament to the hard work and endevours of all those associated to the Coventry Catholic Primary School Sports Association.

Donal Kenny Leaderboard 2017-18

 

Posistion School F L F C H5 L H5 C Swim XC B XC G XC BR XC GR RF RH5 Crick G F Ath Total
1 Christ the King 8 9 8 9 8 8 10 11 12 8 5 7 7 17 127
2 St John Vianney 7 3 9 5 6 11 12 12 11 4 4 2 4 18 108
3 St Thomas More 2 1 7 7 7 9 11 5 9 3 8 9 5 15 98
4 St Osburg’s 6 1 6 1 2 7 7 7 8 7 4 5 6 16 83
5 Holy Family 5 3 2 1 5 12 9 10 10 3 3 1 0 6 70
6 All Souls 1 1 3 3 3 10 8 8 6 2 4 11 3 4 67
7 St Peter and St Paul 8 1 9 1 7 2 4 4 3 2 3 6 3 12 65
8 Our Lady of the Assumption 4 1 5 1 4 5 6 2 5 5 5 3 0 14 60
9 St Elizabeth’s 4 1 7 3 2 4 3 1 1 4 2 10 1 13 56
10 St Mary and St Benedict’s 9 5 4 3 0 3 1 0 0 4 4 4 2 9 48
11 St Anne’s 2 5 6 1 1 6 2 3 4 3 3 0 2 8 46
12 Good Shepherd 9 7 4 3 5 0 0 0 0 4 2 0 0 9 43
12 St John Fisher 5 1 8 5 8 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 0 10 43
12 Sacred Heart 7 1 1 1 4 0 0 6 2 1 1 8 0 11 43
15 Corpus Christi 6 3 3 1 6 1 5 0 0 6 1 0 0 3 35
15 St Augustine’s 3 3 1 1 0 0 0 9 7 2 2 0 0 7 35
17 St Patrick’s 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 0 0 15 28
18 St Gregory’s 3 1 5 1 3 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 5 22
Donnall Kenny leaderboard
No. Schools Competing 18 18 18 18 16 12 12 12 12 18 18 11 9 18
89% 67% 67% 67% 67% 61% 50%

Upcoming Events

 Last Years Standings (2016-17)

Holy Family

St John Vianney

Christ the King

St Thomas More

Sacred Heart

St Osburg’s

All Souls & Corpus Christi

St John Fisher

SS Peter and Paul

St Anne’s

St Elizabeth’s & St Augustine’s

Our Lady of the Assumption

Good Shepherd

St Patrick’s

St Gregory’s

St Mary and St Bennedict’s

This years event co-ordinators are:

Football: Mr Eamonn Carroll (St John Vianney Catholic Primary School)

Netball: Mrs Sharon Fish (St Elizabeth’s Catholic Primary School)

Swimming: Miss Sophie Edge (Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School)

Cross Country: Mr Ian Alt (St Mary & St Benedict’s Catholic Primary School)

Athletics: Mr Michael Kirby (Good Shepherd Catholic Primary School)

Cricket: Mr Rhye Parry (Romero Catholic Academy)

GAA: Miss Claire Cahill (SS Peter & Paul Catholic Primary School)

Girls Football: Mr Robert Youson (All Souls Catholic Primary School)

Chair: Mr Andrew McConville (Christ the King Catholic Primary School)

Treasurer: Mrs Debbie Hetherington (St Thomas More Catholic Primary School)